Caterpillar D8K Bulldozer - Foreign Used

1 / 5

Details

Make
Caterpillar
Type
Bulldozers
Model
D8K
Condition
Foreign Used
Fuel Type
Diesel
Horsepower
70,000 hp
Blade Width
18888
Engine Size
100,000 cc
Rated Speed
5000
Transmission
Manual
Travel Speed
40000
Working Hours
247
Bulldozer Type
Crawler Bulldozer
Operating Weight
28,000 kg
Year of manufacture
1992

Caterpillar D8K Bulldozer - Foreign Used Highlights

  • Proven Caterpillar Durability: The Caterpillar D8K is renowned for its robust construction and legendary reliability. These machines are built to withstand demanding work environments and offer long service life.
  • Powerful Diesel Engine: Equipped with a diesel engine, the D8K provides substantial power and torque for heavy-duty tasks. Diesel engines are known for their fuel efficiency and durability in tough conditions.
  • Versatile Tracked Dozer: As a tracked dozer, the D8K offers excellent traction and stability on varied terrain, making it suitable for a wide range of construction and earthmoving applications.
  • Operator Focused Design: Caterpillar dozers of this era typically feature operator-friendly controls and good visibility from the cab. This design aims to enhance productivity and reduce operator fatigue.
  • Strong Resale Value: Caterpillar heavy machinery, particularly well-maintained models like the D8K, often holds its value well. Their reputation for durability contributes to strong demand in the used market.

Description

• Caterpillar D8K Crawler Bulldozer, foreign used, powered by a diesel engine. • Features a manual transmission for direct control. • Operating weight of 28,000 kg, suitable for heavy-duty earthmoving. • Manufactured in 1992, this model is known for its robust construction and durability. • Equipped with a substantial blade for efficient material handling. • Rated speed and travel speed indicate good operational capacity for its class. • Horsepower and engine size details suggest significant power output for demanding tasks.

Compare

Caterpillar D8K Bulldozer - Foreign UsedThis item
Caterpillar D8K Bulldozer - Foreign Used
₦ 110,000,000
Caterpillar D8R Bulldozer - 2018
Caterpillar D8R Bulldozer - 2018
₦ 105,000,000
Used Caterpillar D8 Bulldozer
Used Caterpillar D8 Bulldozer
₦ 139,625,808
TypeBulldozersBulldozersBulldozers
MakeCaterpillarCaterpillarCaterpillar
ModelD8KD8RD8
ConditionForeign UsedForeign UsedForeign Used
Engine Size100,000 cc—15.3 L
Year of manufacture199220182023
Fuel TypeDieselDieselDiesel
TransmissionManualManualManual
Horsepower70,000 hp—363 hp
Blade Width18888—2800
Rated Speed5000—2050
Travel Speed40000——
Working Hours247——
Bulldozer TypeCrawler BulldozerCrawler BulldozerCrawler Bulldozer
Operating Weight28,000 kg—39,500 kg
Price₦ 110,000,000₦ 105,000,000₦ 139,625,808

Similar Ads

Foreign UsedForeign Used Caterpillar D8K Bulldozer

₦ 129,900,000

Foreign Used Caterpillar D8K Bulldozer

Osogbo•22 h ago